Medtech Insight is part of the Business Intelligence Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC’s registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

This copy is for your personal, non-commercial use. For high-quality copies or electronic reprints for distribution to colleagues or customers, please call +44 (0) 20 3377 3183

Printed By

UsernamePublicRestriction
UsernamePublicRestriction

New EU members get packaging directive extension:

This article was originally published in Clinica

Executive Summary

The European Commission has issued Directive 2005/20/EC giving the new EU member states an extension to the deadline by which they must comply with Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste. Member states that joined the EU last May have until September 9 2006 to bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with the Directive. They are then entitled to postpone the attainment of the targets, as set out in paragraphs 1b, d and e of the main Directive until a date of their own choosing, but which must be not later than: December 31 2012 for the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Lithuania, Hungary, Slovenia and Slovakia; December 31 2013 for Malta; December 31 2014 for Poland; and December 31 2015 for Latvia. The new Directive was published in the Official Journal of the European Union on March 16 2005.

Advertisement

Topics

Advertisement
UsernamePublicRestriction

Register

MT054612

Ask The Analyst

Please Note: You can also Click below Link for Ask the Analyst
Ask The Analyst

Your question has been successfully sent to the email address below and we will get back as soon as possible. my@email.address.

All fields are required.

Please make sure all fields are completed.

Please make sure you have filled out all fields

Please make sure you have filled out all fields

Please enter a valid e-mail address

Please enter a valid Phone Number

Ask your question to our analysts

Cancel