Medtech Insight is part of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC’s registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

This copy is for your personal, non-commercial use. For high-quality copies or electronic reprints for distribution to colleagues or customers, please call +44 (0) 20 3377 3183

Printed By

UsernamePublicRestriction
UsernamePublicRestriction

Hemodialyzer guidance

This article was originally published in The Gray Sheet

Executive Summary

510(k)s for conventional (21 CFR 876.5820) and high-permeability (21 CFR 876.5860) hemodialyzers that have "new" membrane material or employ a design that is "significantly different" from the predicate device should include clinical data "collected on a minimum of 12 patients for a minimum of 36 treatments," FDA says in a guidance document posted Sept. 23 on its website (www.fda.gov/cdrh). For hemodialyzers labeled "single use only," clinical data "on a minimum of 12 patients" should be included to "clarify the relationship between the ultrafiltration data obtained from the in vitro tests and the expected clinical performance of the hemodialyzer," the agency says
Advertisement
Advertisement
UsernamePublicRestriction

Register

MT010675

Ask The Analyst

Please Note: You can also Click below Link for Ask the Analyst
Ask The Analyst

Your question has been successfully sent to the email address below and we will get back as soon as possible. my@email.address.

All fields are required.

Please make sure all fields are completed.

Please make sure you have filled out all fields

Please make sure you have filled out all fields

Please enter a valid e-mail address

Please enter a valid Phone Number

Ask your question to our analysts

Cancel